Committee Elections, Appointments


On April 24, 2019, the Council appointed members from Council (including naturopaths and members of the public) and non-Council naturopaths to Committees. All appointments are for a one-year term. The only exception is the Executive Committee, the members of which are elected by the Council.

Statutory Committees



Statutory Committees are established pursuant to the Health Professions Procedural Code which is Schedule II of the Regulated Health Professions Act, 1991.  The following is a list of the Statutory Committees and the individuals appointed to those Committees by the Council.

Non-Statutory Committees



Non-statutory Committees are appointed by the Council of the College and are established under either a regulation made under the Naturopathy Act, 2007 or under the authority granted to the Council under the by-laws of the College.  The following are the Non-statutory Committees and the individuals appointed to them by the Council.

   

Discipline Committee/Fitness to Practice Committee

From the Council
Danielle O'Connor, ND
Dianne Delany, public member
George Tardik, ND
Jacob Scheer, ND
Jordan Sokoloski, ND (Chair)
Lisa Fenton, public member
R. Gail Goodman, public member
Samuel Laldin, public member
Shelley Burns, ND
Tara Gignac, ND

From the profession
Laure Sbeit, ND
Madeleine Elton, ND
Rick (Enrique) Olazabal, ND

Executive Committee (Elected)

Barry Sullivan: Vice President (public member)
Kim Bretz, ND: President (Chair)
Samuel Laldin: public member-at-large
Shelley Burns, ND: professional member-at-largeTara Gignac, ND: professional member-at-large

Inquiries, Complaints, and Reports Committee

From the Council
Barry Sullivan, public member 
Brenda Lessard-Rhead, ND (Inactive)
Kim Bretz, ND

From the profession
Erin Psota, ND (Chair)
Faisal Allie, ND
Glenda Clark, ND (retired)
Sylvi Martin, ND

Patient Relations Committee

From the Council
Danielle O'Connor, ND
Samuel Laldin, public member
Shelley Burns, ND (Chair)

From the profession
Anthony Moscar, ND

Quality Assurance Committee

From the Council
Barry Sullivan, public member (Chair)
Jordan Sokoloski, ND
Tara Gignac, ND

From the profession
Dielle Raymond, ND
Elena Rossi, ND

Registration Committee

From the Council
Brenda Lessard-Rhead, ND (Inactive)
Danielle O'Connor, ND (chair)
Jacob Scheer, ND
Lisa Fenton, public member
R. Gail Goodman, public member
Shelley Burns, ND

From the profession
Laure Sbeit, ND


Terms of Reference are in Resources.

Audit Committee

From the Council
Jordan Sokoloski, ND
Lisa Fenton, public member

From the profession
Elena Rossi, ND (Chair)

Examination Appeals Committee

From the Council
Dianne Delany, public member
George Tardik, ND (Chair)

From the profession
Erin Psota, ND

Nominations and Elections Committee

From the Council
Brenda Lessard-Rhead, ND (Inactive)
Dianne Delany, public member

From the profession
Gudrun Welder, ND (Chair)

Scheduled Substance Review Committee

From the Council
R. Gail Goodman, public member
George Tardik, ND (Chair)
Kim Bretz, ND

From the profession
Jean-Jacques Dugoua, ND
Madeleine Elton, ND
Rick Olazabal, ND

Inspection Committee

From the Council
Samuel Laldin, public member
Tara Gignac, ND

From the profession
Rosemary Hnatiuk, ND
Sean Armstrong, ND (Chair)


Terms of Reference are in Resources.